Thank you for your feedback!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.glenoakcountryclub.org and our mobile app. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online. This information as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy, including any amendments and/or revisions by Glen Oak, which may be made at any time. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and/or mobile app. Information Collection, Use, and Sharing What information is collected from the people that visit our website and/or mobile app? When you visit our site, we automatically collect and store the following information: 1. Host name or IP address 2. Browser & Device Characteristics 3. Operating System 4. Referring URLs 5. Device Name 6. Country 7. Location 8. The day, month, and year you accessed our site This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website and/or mobile app, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. No personal information is required to use this site. However, certain services to which you may subscribe may require you to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Glen Oak Country Club will not obtain personally identifying information about you unless you affirmatively choose to provide such information. When do we collect information? We collect information automatically when individuals visit, use, or navigate to our website or mobile app. This information does not reveal identity, like end-user name or contact information. We may also collect information from you when you register on our site and/or mobile app, complete a web form or enter information on our site or app. How do we use your information? We may use the information collected when you register, complete a web form, enter information, surf the website or use certain other site or app features in the following ways: • To personalize your experience • To deliver content & product offerings that align with your behaviors and interests • To improve our website and/or mobile app in order to better serve you and your needs • To provide efficient and effective customer service • To calculate the number of visitors to our site and/or mobile app • To follow the footprints of visitors on our site and/or mobile app • To respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. shipping. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. How do we protect your information? Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known threats in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning and we implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Do we use cookies? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser, capture, and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with an improved browsing experience. In general, Glen Oak Country Club uses cookies to store account login information provided by visitors to the members-only areas of our site. We also use cookies to help us compile data about site traffic and interaction so we can offer a better experience in the future. If you browse the site with the cookies options turned off, you will not be able to use the members-only features in the secure area of the Glen Oak Country Club website. Google We may use third-party services such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We have implemented the following: 1. Google Display Network Impression Reporting 2. Demographics and Interests Reporting We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website. Opting Out: To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaopptout. Email Marketing Glen Oak Country Club publishes a number of e-newsletters and e-flyers. Those receiving communications have registered for information with Glen Oak Country Club or are registered in a targeted location where the information provided is considered of high value due to its timeliness and pertinence. All databases developed or managed by Glen Oak Country Club and its third-party email providers are proprietary and confidential. Our lists will not be sold. To opt out of future communications, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence. If you continue to receive e-mail communications after you have unsubscribed, please contact us directly at info@glenoakcountryclub.org and tell us which email communications you do not wish to receive. Please provide any and all email addresses you wish to have removed and/or which messages you wish to stop receiving. CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: • Send information • Respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders • Send you additional information related to products • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails following the original transaction In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following: • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email California Online Privacy Protection Act CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. According to CapOPPA, we agree to the following: • Users can visit our site anonymously. • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can easily be found as referenced above. • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy Changes on our Privacy Policy page. • You can change your personal information by logging in to your account. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. Our website is designed for adult user interaction. As such, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles from the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Your Rights Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data about you which we hold, to have inaccurate personal data corrected and to object to or restrict our using your personal data. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data. If you wish to do so, please contact us and we will respond in a timely manner. We may request that you prove your identity, in order to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorized disclosure of data. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data; however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. For this policy, the law of Illinois applies. If you have a dispute against this website’s privacy policy, it may be submitted to arbitration in DuPage Country, IL. Changes to this Privacy Policy We regularly review our compliance with our privacy policy. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks in addition to complying with applicable law. This privacy notice was published on November 2, 2019 and last updated on November 2, 2019. We may change this privacy notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site. Glen Oak Country Club welcomes your questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Please send an email to info@glenoakcountryclub.org.
Glen Oak Country Club

21W451 Hill Ave
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

630-469-5600

info@glenoakcountryclub.org

contact Glen Oak Today